CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 G89559

Ms. Donna Palermo
Mid-America Overseas, Inc.
180 McLester St.
Elizabeth, NJ 07201

RE: The tariff classification of knotted polyethylene netting from Spain.

Dear Ms. Palermo:

In your letter dated April 9, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Lexon Hill International on tariff classification.

Your letter included a sample of the knotted polyethylene netting which you import in bulk. The polyethylene cords are braided, approximately 3mm in thickness. The netting is of 4” x 4” construction, with knots at each interstice. The netting is used by your customers to make a safety net for swimming pools by cutting it according to the size specifications of each of their orders and adding fittings such as hooks and cables.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 5608.19.2090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knotted netting of twine, cordage or rope: of man-made textile materials: other: other: other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division